Spatula clypeata

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Botswana(Vagrant) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Burundi(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Vagrant) , Canada(Native) , Central African Republic(Native) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Vagrant) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , Republic of Liberia(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Native) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Native) , Republic of Malawi(Native) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Republic of Mozambique(Vagrant) , Republic of Namibia(Vagrant) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Republic of Niger(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Rwanda(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Republic of Seychelles(Vagrant) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Togolese Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Vagrant) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native) , (Native)

No pictures for Spatula clypeata

Common names
EnglishNorthern Shoveler
FrenchCanard souchet
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Spatula clypeata

AEWA MOP7 in South Africa

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
North-west & Central Europe (win)1967-1986Expert opinion40,000 Monval, J-Y. and Pirot, J-Y. 1989. Results of the [more]
1997-2007GoodINC Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
W Siberia, NE & E Europe/S Europe & West Africa1988-1995Best guess450,000 Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae [more]
1997-2007PoorINC Trolliet, B, Girard, O, Benmergui, M., Schricke, [more]
W Siberia/SW Asia, NE & Eastern Africa1990-1995Best guess400,000 Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae [more]
1997-2007PoorDEC? Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "