Podiceps cristatus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Angola(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Botswana(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Burundi(Vagrant) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Gabonese Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Vagrant) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , Kingdom of Lesotho(Vagrant) , State of Libya(Native) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Native) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Native) , Republic of Mali(Vagrant) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Principality of Monaco(Native) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Vagrant) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Rwanda(Native) , Republic of San Marino(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Vagrant) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Kingdom of Swaziland(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Vagrant) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Native) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native)

No pictures for Podiceps cristatus

Common names
EnglishGreat Crested Grebe
FrenchGrèbe huppé
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPodicipediformes
FamilyPodicipedidae
Scientific name Podiceps cristatus

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
North-west & Western Europe2000Expert opinion290,000-420,000 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1997-2007PoorDEC? Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
Black Sea & Mediterranean (win)2000Expert opinion580,000-870,000 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1990-2000PoorDEC BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
Caspian & South-west Asia (win)1995Expert opinion10,000 O'Donnel, C.F.J. and Fjeldså, J. (in press). 1995 [more]
1997-2007ReasonableUNK Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
Southern Africa2005Best guess1-10,000 Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands Inter [more]
1999-2007PoorUNK Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
Eastern Africa (Ethiopia to N Zambia)1996Best guess1-1,000 Dodman, T. and Taylor, V. 1996. African waterfowl [more]
1984-1994PoorDEC O'Donnel, C.F.J. and Fjeldså, J. (in press). 1995 [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "