Vanellus leucurus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Vagrant) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Vagrant) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Vagrant) , Republic of Chad(Vagrant) , Republic of Cyprus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Denmark(Vagrant) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Vagrant) , Republic of Finland(Vagrant) , French Republic(Vagrant) , Federal Republic of Germany(Vagrant) , Hellenic Republic(Vagrant) , Hungary(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Vagrant) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , State of Libya(Vagrant) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Morocco(Vagrant) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Vagrant) , Republic of Niger(Vagrant) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Vagrant) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Vagrant) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Vagrant) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Vagrant) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native)

No pictures for Vanellus leucurus

Common names
EnglishWhite-tailed Lapwing
FrenchVanneau à queue blanche
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
Scientific name Vanellus leucurus

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
SW Asia/SW Asia & North-east Africa1987-1991Best guess10,000-25,000 Perennou, C. 1992. African waterfowl census 1992. [more]
1987-1997No ideaDEC? Stroud, D.A., Davidson, N.C., West, R., Scott, D.A [more]
Central Asian Republics/South Asia1987-1991Best guess10,000-100,000 Perennou, C. 1992. African waterfowl census 1992. [more]
1987-1997No ideaINC? Stroud, D.A., Davidson, N.C., West, R., Scott, D.A [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "