Larus ichthyaetus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Vagrant) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Belgium(Vagrant) , Republic of Bulgaria(Vagrant) , Republic of Cyprus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Denmark(Vagrant) , Republic of Djibouti(Uncertain) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , French Republic(Vagrant) , Georgia(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Vagrant) , Hungary(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Vagrant) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Vagrant) , Lebanese Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Norway(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Vagrant) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Somali Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Vagrant) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Vagrant) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Vagrant) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native)

No pictures for Larus ichthyaetus

Common names
EnglishPalla's Gull
FrenchGoéland ichthyaète
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Larus ichthyaetus

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Black Sea & Caspian/South-west Asia2000Best guess100,000-1,000,000 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1997-2007PoorINC? Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "