Egretta gularis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Vagrant) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Republic of Cabo Verde(Vagrant) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , Republic of Equatorial Guinea(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Vagrant) , French Republic(Vagrant) , Gabonese Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Liberia(Native) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , State of Qatar(Native) , Republic of Rwanda(Vagrant) , Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Native) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Spain(Vagrant) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Togolese Republic(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Vagrant) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native) , (Native)

No pictures for Egretta gularis

Common names
EnglishWestern Reef-egret
FrenchAigrette à gorge blanche
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyArdeidae
Scientific name Egretta gularis

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
North-east Africa & Red Sea1990-2000Best guess10,000-100,000 Fishpool, L.D.C. & Evans, M.I.,(Eds). 2001. Import [more]
- No ideaUNK
South-west Asia & South Asia1987-1991Census based17,000 Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "