Charadrius asiaticus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Angola(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Botswana(Native) , Republic of Burundi(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Vagrant) , Republic of Cyprus(Vagrant) , Republic of Djibouti(Vagrant) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , French Republic(Vagrant) , Gabonese Republic(Vagrant) , Federal Republic of Germany(Vagrant) , Hellenic Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Vagrant) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Malawi(Native) , Republic of Mali(Vagrant) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Norway(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Vagrant) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Rwanda(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Seychelles(Vagrant) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Vagrant) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Swaziland(Vagrant) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Vagrant) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Native) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native)

No pictures for Charadrius asiaticus

Common names
EnglishCaspian Plover
FrenchPluvier asiatique
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
Scientific name Charadrius asiaticus

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
SE Europe & West Asia/E & South-central Africa2001Expert opinion40,000-55,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
1987-1997No ideaDEC? Stroud, D.A., Davidson, N.C., West, R., Scott, D.A [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "