Pluvialis apricaria

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Vagrant) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Canada(Vagrant) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Vagrant) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Vagrant) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Vagrant) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Vagrant) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Native) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Vagrant) , Republic of Senegal(Vagrant) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Vagrant) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Pluvialis apricaria

Common names
EnglishEurasian Golden Plover
FrenchPluvier doré
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
Scientific name Pluvialis apricaria
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Britain, Ireland, Denmark, Germany & Baltic (bre)2000-2005Expert opinion140,000-210,000 Thorup, O. (comp) 2006. Breeding Waders in Europe [more]
1990-2000PoorDEC RSPB. 2010. The state of the UK’s birds in 2010. [more]
Iceland & Faroes/East Atlantic coast1990-2000Expert opinion930,000 Stroud, D.A., Davidson, N.C., West, R., Scott, D.A [more]
1997-2007PoorINC Trolliet, B and Aubry, P. 2005. Recensement hiver [more]
Northern Europe/Western Europe & NW Africa2000-2005Expert opinion500,000-1,000,000 Thorup, O. (comp) 2006. Breeding Waders in Europe [more]
1997-2007PoorINC Trolliet, B and Aubry, P. 2005. Recensement hiver [more]
Northern Siberia/Caspian & Asia MinorNo estimateUNK
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "