Oxyura leucocephala

No pictures for Oxyura leucocephala

Common names
EnglishWhite-Headed Duck
FrenchÉrismature à tête blanche
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Oxyura leucocephala

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
West Mediterranean (Spain & Morocco)2001Expert opinion2,500 Torres Esquivias, J.A. & Andy Green in litt. June [more]
1997-2007ReasonableINC Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
Algeria & Tunisia2000Expert opinion400-600 Azafzaf, Hichem and Paul Isenmann. In litt. June-A [more]
1986-1996PoorSTA Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae [more]
East Mediterranean, Turkey & South-west Asia2002Expert opinion5,000-10,000 Li, Z.W.D. & Mundkur, T., 2003. Status Overview an [more]
1997-2007ReasonableDEC Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]

Related content

More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "