Larus melanocephalus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , Republic of Finland(Vagrant) , French Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Vagrant) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Uncertain) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kenya(Vagrant) , State of Kuwait(Vagrant) , Republic of Latvia(Vagrant) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Principality of Monaco(Uncertain) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Vagrant) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Vagrant) , Republic of Senegal(Vagrant) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Vagrant) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Larus melanocephalus

Common names
EnglishMediterranean Gull
FrenchMouette mélanocéphale
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Larus melanocephalus

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
W Europe, Mediterranean & NW Africa2010Expert opinion50,000-120,000 Cama, A., Josa, P., Ferrer-Obiol, J. & Arcos, J.M. [more]
1990-2000PoorSTA BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "