Larus marinus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Vagrant) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Vagrant) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Vagrant) , Republic of Cyprus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Vagrant) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Vagrant) , Republic of Iceland(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Italian Republic(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Vagrant) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Morocco(Vagrant) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Vagrant) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Tunisia(Vagrant) , Republic of Turkey(Vagrant) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Vagrant) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Larus marinus

Common names
EnglishGreat Black-backed Gull
FrenchGoéland marin
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Larus marinus

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
North & West Europe2000Expert opinion330,000-540,000 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1990-2000 INC Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "