Dendrocygna bicolor

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Angola(Native) , Republic of Benin(Native) , Republic of Botswana(Native) , Republic of Burundi(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Canada(Native) , Central African Republic(Native) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , French Republic(Vagrant) , Gabonese Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , Kingdom of Lesotho(Native) , Republic of Madagascar(Native) , Republic of Malawi(Native) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Vagrant) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Republic of Niger(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Vagrant) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Rwanda(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Vagrant) , Somali Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Vagrant) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Swaziland(Native) , Togolese Republic(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Vagrant) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Native) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native) , (Native)

No pictures for Dendrocygna bicolor

Common names
EnglishFulvous Whistling-Duck
FrenchDendrocygne fauve
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Dendrocygna bicolor

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
West Africa (Senegal to Chad)2010Expert opinion10,000-20,000Trolliet, B. in litt 2011
2006PoorDEC Trolliet, B, Girard, O, Benmergui, M., Schricke, [more]
Eastern & Southern Africa2001Expert opinion150,000-350,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "