Cygnus olor

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Vagrant) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Canada(Introduced) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Vagrant) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Introduced) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Vagrant) , State of Libya(Vagrant) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Native) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Native) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Vagrant) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Vagrant) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Introduced) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Vagrant) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia(Native)
Common names
EnglishMute Swan
FrenchCygne tuberculé
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Cygnus olor
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
North-west Mainland & Central Europe2004Expert opinion250,000 Wetlands International, International Waterbird Ce [more]
1997-2007ReasonableINC Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
Black Sea1994Expert opinion45,000 Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae [more]
1990-2000PoorINC BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
West & Central Asia/Caspian1978-1987Census based250,000 Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae [more]
1978-1987PoorINC Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "