Cygnus columbianus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Vagrant) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Native) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Vagrant) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Vagrant) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Cygnus columbianus

Common names
EnglishTundra Swan
FrenchCygne siffleur
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Cygnus columbianus
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Western Siberia & NE Europe/North-west Europe2005Census based21,500 Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands Inter [more]
1997-2007GoodDEC Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
Northern Siberia/Caspian1990-2000Expert opinion1,000 Syroechkovski, E.E., Jnr. 2002. Distribution and p [more]
 No ideaUNK

Related content

More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "