Charadrius pecuarius

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Angola(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Vagrant) , Republic of Benin(Native) , Republic of Botswana(Native) , Republic of Burundi(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Central African Republic(Native) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Vagrant) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , French Republic(Vagrant) , Gabonese Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , Kingdom of Lesotho(Vagrant) , Republic of Liberia(Native) , Republic of Madagascar(Native) , Republic of Malawi(Native) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Republic of Niger(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Republic of Rwanda(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Native) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Vagrant) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Swaziland(Native) , Togolese Republic(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Vagrant) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Native) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native) , (Native)

No pictures for Charadrius pecuarius

Common names
EnglishKittlitz's Plover
FrenchPluvier pâtre
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
Scientific name Charadrius pecuarius
Sub-Speciespecuarius

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Southern & Eastern Africa2001Expert opinion100,000-400,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
- No ideaUNK
West Africa2001Expert opinion20,000-50,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "