Calidris canutus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Vagrant) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Angola(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Vagrant) , Republic of Belarus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Republic of Benin(Native) , Republic of Botswana(Vagrant) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Cabo Verde(Vagrant) , Republic of Croatia(Vagrant) , Republic of Cyprus(Vagrant) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , Republic of Equatorial Guinea(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Gabonese Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Georgia(Vagrant) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Vagrant) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kenya(Vagrant) , State of Kuwait(Vagrant) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Liberia(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Republic of Mali(Vagrant) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Montenegro(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Republic of Mozambique(Vagrant) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Vagrant) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , Romania(Vagrant) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Vagrant) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Vagrant) , Republic of Seychelles(Native) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Vagrant) , Somali Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Togolese Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Vagrant) , Republic of Yemen(Vagrant) , Republic of Zambia(Vagrant) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native)

No pictures for Calidris canutus

Common names
EnglishRed Knot
FrenchBécasseau maubèche
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyScolopacidae
Scientific name Calidris canutus

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Northern Siberia/West & Southern Africa2000-2006Expert opinion400,000 Hagemeijer, E.J.M., Smit, C.J., de Boer, P., van D [more]
2006PoorDEC? Pol, M. van de, Atkinson, P., Blew, J., Crowe, O. [more]
NE Canada & Greenland/Western Europe2009Expert opinion450,000 Delany, S., Scott, D., Dodman, T. & Stroud, D. 200 [more]
1997-2007GoodFLU Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "