Anthropoides virgo

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Vagrant) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Vagrant) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Vagrant) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Vagrant) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Vagrant) , Federal Republic of Germany(Vagrant) , Hellenic Republic(Vagrant) , Hungary(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Italian Republic(Vagrant) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Vagrant) , State of Kuwait(Vagrant) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Morocco(Uncertain) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , Romania(Vagrant) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Vagrant) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Vagrant) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Vagrant) , Syrian Arab Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Vagrant) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native)

No pictures for Anthropoides virgo

Common names
EnglishDemoiselle Crane
FrenchGrue demoiselle
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyGruidae
Scientific name Anthropoides virgo
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Black Sea (Ukraine)/North-east Africa2000Expert opinion600-750 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
- No ideaUNK Wetlands International, 2006. Edited by Simon Dela [more]
Turkey (bre)2000Expert opinion30-60 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1990-2000PoorDEC BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
Kalmykia/North-east Africa2000Expert opinion60,000-75,000 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1990-2000PoorINC BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "