Anser fabalis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Vagrant) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Vagrant) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Vagrant) , Ireland(Vagrant) , Italian Republic(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Vagrant) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Native) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Native) , Republic of Mali(Vagrant) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Vagrant) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Anser fabalis

Common names
EnglishBean Goose
FrenchOie des moissons
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Anser fabalis
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
North-east Europe/North-west Europe1999-2009Expert opinion63,000 Fox, A.D., Ebbinge, B.S., Mitchell, C., Heinicke, [more]
1999-2009ReasonableDEC Fox, A.D., Ebbinge, B.S., Mitchell, C., Heinicke, [more]
West & Central Siberia/NE & SW Europe‡1999-2009Expert opinion550,000 Fox, A.D., Ebbinge, B.S., Mitchell, C., Heinicke, [more]
1999-2009ReasonableINC Fox, A.D., Ebbinge, B.S., Mitchell, C., Heinicke, [more]

Related content

More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "