Sterna paradisaea

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Vagrant) , Republic of Angola(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Republic of Benin(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Vagrant) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Cabo Verde(Native) , Central African Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Croatia(Vagrant) , Republic of Cyprus(Vagrant) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Vagrant) , Republic of Equatorial Guinea(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Gabonese Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , Hungary(Vagrant) , Republic of Iceland(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Italian Republic(Vagrant) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Vagrant) , State of Kuwait(Vagrant) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Kingdom of Lesotho(Vagrant) , Republic of Liberia(Native) , State of Libya(Vagrant) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Montenegro(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Republic of Mozambique(Vagrant) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Vagrant) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Vagrant) , Republic of Serbia(Vagrant) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Native) , Slovak Republic(Vagrant) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Vagrant) , Togolese Republic(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Vagrant) , Ukraine(Vagrant) , United Arab Emirates(Vagrant) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Vagrant) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native)

No pictures for Sterna paradisaea

Common names
EnglishArctic Tern
FrenchSterne arctique
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Sterna paradisaea

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Western Eurasia (bre)2000Best guess1,000,000-1,000,001 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "