Phoeniconaias minor

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusNear threatened

No pictures for Phoeniconaias minor

Common names
EnglishLesser Flamingo
FrenchFlamant nain
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPhoenicopteriformes
FamilyPhoenicopteridae
Scientific name Phoeniconaias minor

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
West Africa1991-2001Expert opinion15,000-25,000 Trolliet, B., & Fouquet, M. 2002. La population ou [more]
1991-2001PoorSTA Trolliet, B., & Fouquet, M. 2002. La population ou [more]
Eastern Africa1995-2005Expert opinion1,500,000-2,500,000 Childress, B. 2005. Flamingo Population Estimates [more]
1995-2005PoorDEC Childress, B. 2005. Flamingo Population Estimates [more]
Southern Africa (to Madagascar)2001Expert opinion55,000-65,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
1991-2001ReasonableSTA Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]

Related content

More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "