Onychoprion fuscatus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Angola(Uncertain) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Belgium(Vagrant) , Republic of Benin(Uncertain) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Cabo Verde(Vagrant) , Union of the Comoros(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Denmark(Vagrant) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Republic of Equatorial Guinea(Native) , State of Eritrea(Vagrant) , French Republic(Vagrant) , Gabonese Republic(Uncertain) , Republic of The Gambia(Uncertain) , Federal Republic of Germany(Vagrant) , Republic of Ghana(Vagrant) , Republic of Guinea(Uncertain) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Uncertain) , Republic of Iceland(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Uncertain) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Italian Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Uncertain) , Republic of Liberia(Native) , Republic of Madagascar(Native) , Republic of Malawi(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Republic of Mauritius(Native) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Uncertain) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Vagrant) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Seychelles(Native) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Vagrant) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Vagrant) , Republic of the Sudan(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Swaziland(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Sweden(Vagrant) , Togolese Republic(Uncertain) , Republic of Tunisia(Vagrant) , United Arab Emirates(Vagrant) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Vagrant) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Uncertain) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native)

No pictures for Onychoprion fuscatus

Common names
EnglishSooty Tern
FrenchSterne fuligineuse
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Onychoprion fuscatus

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Red Sea, Gulf of Aden, E to Pacific2000-2010Expert opinion18,000,000 Crawford RJM , Asseid BS, Dyer BM, Hija A, Mwin [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "