Larus hartlaubii

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Namibia(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native)

No pictures for Larus hartlaubii

Common names
EnglishHartlaub’s Gull
FrenchMouette de Hartlaub
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Larus hartlaubii

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Coastal South-west Africa2001Expert opinion30,000 du Toit, M., Boere, G.C., Cooper, J., Kemper, J., [more]
1997-2007ReasonableINC Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "