Alopochen aegyptiaca

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern

No pictures for Alopochen aegyptiaca

Common names
EnglishEgyptian Goose
FrenchOuette d'Égypte
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Alopochen aegyptiaca

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
West Africa2006Expert opinion5,000-1,0000 Trolliet, B., in litt, 2006. Dodman, T. In review [more]
1991-2001PoorDEC Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
Eastern & Southern Africa1996Expert opinion200,000-500,000 Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae [more]
1991-2001PoorSTA Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "