Gallinago media

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Vagrant) , Republic of Angola(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Vagrant) , Republic of Benin(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Botswana(Vagrant) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Burundi(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Central African Republic(Native) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Gabonese Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Vagrant) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Vagrant) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , Republic of Liberia(Native) , State of Libya(Vagrant) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Republic of Malawi(Native) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Vagrant) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Vagrant) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Vagrant) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Rwanda(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Republic of Seychelles(Vagrant) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Somali Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Vagrant) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Togolese Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Vagrant) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Vagrant) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Native) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native) , (Native)

No pictures for Gallinago media

Common names
EnglishGreat Snipe
FrenchBécassine double
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyScolopacidae
Scientific name Gallinago media
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Scandinavia/probably West Africa1980-1990Best guess18,000-51,000 Hagemeijer, W.J.M. & Blair, M.J. (eds). (1997). Th [more]
1980-1990PoorSTA Hagemeijer, W.J.M. & Blair, M.J. (eds). (1997). Th [more]
Western Siberia & NE Europe/South-east Africa1990Best guess100,000-1,000,000 Hagemeijer, W.J.M. & Blair, M.J. (eds). (1997). Th [more]
1987-1997No ideaDEC? BirdLife International/European Bird Census Counci [more]

Related content

More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "