Mergellus albellus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Vagrant) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , State of Libya(Vagrant) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Native) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Native) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Vagrant) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Vagrant) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Mergellus albellus

Common names
EnglishSmew
FrenchHarle piette
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Mergellus albellus
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
North-west & Central Europe (win)1995-1996Expert opinion40,000 Delany, S.N., Reyes, C. Hubert, E., Pihl, S., Rees [more]
1997-2007ReasonableINC Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
North-east Europe/Black Sea & East Mediterranean2001Expert opinion35,000 Scott, D.A. in press, 2002. Report on the Conserva [more]
- No ideaUNK
Western Siberia/South-west Asia1987-1991Expert opinion30,000 Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. [more]
- No ideaUNK Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "