Tadorna ferruginea

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Vagrant) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Vagrant) , Republic of Belarus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Belgium(Vagrant) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Vagrant) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Vagrant) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Vagrant) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Vagrant) , French Republic(Vagrant) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Vagrant) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Vagrant) , Republic of Iceland(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Vagrant) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Vagrant) , State of Libya(Native) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Vagrant) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Norway(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Vagrant) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Vagrant) , Republic of Seychelles(Vagrant) , Slovak Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Slovenia(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Vagrant) , Swiss Confederation(Vagrant) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Vagrant) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Vagrant)

No pictures for Tadorna ferruginea

Common names
EnglishRuddy Shelduck
FrenchTadorne casarca
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Tadorna ferruginea
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
North-west Africa1989-1999Expert opinion3,000 Green, A.J., El Hamzaoui, M., El Agbani, M.A., & F [more]
1989-1999PoorDEC Green, A.J., El Hamzaoui, M., El Agbani, M.A., & F [more]
East Mediterranean & Black Sea/North-east Africa1989Expert opinion20,000 Monval, J-Y. and Pirot, J-Y. 1989. Results of the [more]
- No ideaUNK Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
Western Asia & Caspian/Iran & Iraq1997-1999Expert opinion50,000 Gilissen, N., Haanstra, L. & Delany, S. Boere, G. [more]
1997-2007PoorUNK Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "