Phalaropus lobatus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Vagrant) , Republic of Armenia(Vagrant) , Republic of Austria(Vagrant) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Vagrant) , Republic of Burundi(Vagrant) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Vagrant) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Republic of Djibouti(Vagrant) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Vagrant) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Georgia(Vagrant) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Vagrant) , Hungary(Vagrant) , Republic of Iceland(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Vagrant) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Vagrant) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Vagrant) , State of Libya(Vagrant) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Morocco(Vagrant) , Republic of Namibia(Vagrant) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Vagrant) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Vagrant) , Republic of Seychelles(Vagrant) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Vagrant) , Slovak Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Slovenia(Vagrant) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Vagrant) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Vagrant) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Vagrant) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Vagrant) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Vagrant) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Vagrant) , United Republic of Tanzania(Vagrant)

No pictures for Phalaropus lobatus

Common names
EnglishRed-necked Phalarope
FrenchPhalarope à bec étroit
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyScolopacidae
Scientific name Phalaropus lobatus

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Western Eurasia/Arabian Sea1988Best guess1,000,000-1,000,001 Schielzeth, H., Eichhorn, G., Heinicke, T., Kamp, [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "