Limosa limosa

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Botswana(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Burundi(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Canada(Vagrant) , Republic of Cabo Verde(Vagrant) , Central African Republic(Native) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Union of the Comoros(Vagrant) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Republic of Djibouti(Vagrant) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Gabonese Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , Republic of Liberia(Vagrant) , State of Libya(Native) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Native) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Republic of Madagascar(Vagrant) , Republic of Malawi(Vagrant) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Vagrant) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Republic of Niger(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Rwanda(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Republic of Seychelles(Vagrant) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Togolese Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Vagrant) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native) , (Native)
Common names
EnglishBlack-tailed Godwit
FrenchBarge à queue noire
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyScolopacidae
Scientific name Limosa limosa
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Western Europe/NW & West Africa1990-2000Expert opinion160,000-180,000 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1987-1997ReasonableDEC SOVON 2010: Weidevogelbalans 2010. Landschapsbehee [more]
Eastern Europe/Central & Eastern Africa2000Expert opinion90,000-165,000 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1980-2000PoorDEC Hagemeijer, W.J.M. & Blair, M.J. (eds). (1997). Th [more]
West-central Asia/SW Asia & Eastern Africa1987-1991Best guess25,000-100,000 Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. [more]
1997-2007PoorUNK Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
Iceland/Western Europe2006Expert opinion50,000-75,000 Gill, J.A., Langston, R.H.W., Alves, J.A., Atkinso [more]
1997-2007ReasonableINC Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]

Related content

More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "