Grus grus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Republic of Djibouti(Vagrant) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Vagrant) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , State of Kuwait(Vagrant) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Vagrant) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Native) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Republic of Niger(Vagrant) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , State of Qatar(Vagrant) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Vagrant) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Grus grus

Common names
EnglishCommon Crane
FrenchGrue cendrée
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyGruidae
Scientific name Grus grus
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
North-west Europe/Iberia & Morocco2006-2010Census based230,000 European Crane Network: http://champagne-ardenne.l [more]
1995-2005ReasonableINC Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
North-east & Central Europe/North Africa2002Census based90,000 Mewes, W., G. Nowald & H. Prange (2003): Kraniche [more]
1990-2000GoodINC BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
Eastern Europe/Turkey, Middle East & NE Africa1995-1995Expert opinion35,000 Meine, C.D. and Archibald, G.W. (eds.). 1996. The [more]
- PoorUNK Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
Turkey & Georgia (bre)1995-1995Expert opinion200-500 Meine, C.D. and Archibald, G.W. (eds.). 1996. The [more]
1995-1995PoorDEC Meine, C.D. and Archibald, G.W. (eds.). 1996. The [more]
Western Siberia/South Asia2005Expert opinion70,000 Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands Inter [more]
- No ideaUNK

Related content

More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "