Glareola nordmanni

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Country status
Countries Republic of Angola(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Vagrant) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Vagrant) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Vagrant) , Republic of Botswana(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Burundi(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Central African Republic(Native) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Denmark(Vagrant) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , Republic of Equatorial Guinea(Vagrant) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Vagrant) , French Republic(Vagrant) , Gabonese Republic(Vagrant) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Vagrant) , Republic of Ghana(Vagrant) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Vagrant) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Vagrant) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Vagrant) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Vagrant) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Vagrant) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , Kingdom of Lesotho(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Montenegro(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Vagrant) , Republic of Niger(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Vagrant) , Republic of Poland(Vagrant) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Rwanda(Native) , Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Vagrant) , Republic of Seychelles(Vagrant) , Slovak Republic(Vagrant) , Somali Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Vagrant) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Vagrant) , Swiss Confederation(Vagrant) , Syrian Arab Republic(Vagrant) , Togolese Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Vagrant) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Vagrant) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Native) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Vagrant) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native)

No pictures for Glareola nordmanni

Common names
EnglishBlack-winged Pratincole
FrenchGlaréole à ailes noires
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyGlareolidae
Scientific name Glareola nordmanni
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
SE Europe & Western Asia/Southern Africa2010Expert opinion152,000-190,000Kamp et al. submitted (WA)
1992-2002PoorDEC Belik, V.P. & Lebedeva, E.A. 2002. Draft Internati [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "