Dendrocygna viduata

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Angola(Native) , Republic of Benin(Native) , Republic of Botswana(Native) , Republic of Burundi(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Central African Republic(Native) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Union of the Comoros(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Republic of Equatorial Guinea(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Gabonese Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , Kingdom of Lesotho(Native) , Republic of Liberia(Native) , Republic of Madagascar(Native) , Republic of Malawi(Native) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Republic of Mauritius(Native) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Republic of Niger(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Republic of Rwanda(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Seychelles(Vagrant) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Native) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Vagrant) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Swaziland(Native) , Togolese Republic(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Native) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native) , (Native)

No pictures for Dendrocygna viduata

Common names
EnglishWhite-Faced Whistling-Duck
FrenchDendrocygne veuf
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Dendrocygna viduata

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
West Africa (Senegal to Chad)1999-2000Expert opinion600,000-700,000 Trolliet, B. & Girard, O. (2004). Anatid numbers a [more]
1986-1996PoorINCTrolliet, B. in litt 2011
Eastern & Southern Africa2001Best guess100,000-1,000,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
1986-1996PoorINC Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "