The composition of the Technical Committee

The Technical Committee membership comprises: 

Nine experts representing the different regions of the Agreement Area (Northern & Southwestern Europe, Central Europe, Eastern Europe, Southwestern Asia, Northern Africa, Central Africa, Western Africa, Eastern Africa and Southern Africa) elected among all the Parties of the region in question;

  • One representative appointed by each of the following organizations: the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), Wetlands International, the International Council for Game and Wildlife Conservation (CIC); and
  • One thematic expert from each of the following fields: rural economics, game management, and environmental law, elected by the Parties.

Observers of non-Party Range States and the Chairperson of the AEWA Standing Committee may be invited to the meetings of the Technical Committee. A maximum of four observers from specialized international inter-governmental and non-governmental organizations can also be admitted and in addition invited experts may be asked to contribute to specific topics.

 

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES
Regional representatives for the period 2016 - 2018
Regional representatives for the period 2012 - 2015
Regional representatives for the period 2009 - 2012
Regional representatives for the period 2005 - 2008
NGO REPRESENTATIVES
NGO representatives for the period 2016 - 2018
NGO representatives for the period 2012 - 2015
NGO representatives for the period 2009 - 2012
NGO representatives for the period 2005 - 2008
EXPERTS FROM THE FOLLOWING FIELDS: RURAL ECONOMICS, GAME MANAGEMENT, ENVIRONMENTAL LAW AND CEPA
Experts for the period 2016 - 2018
Experts for the period 2012 - 2015
Experts for the period 2009 - 2012
Experts for the period 2005 - 2008
OTHER EXPERTS/OBSERVERS
Other experts/observers for the period 2016 - 2018
Other experts/observers for the period 2012 - 2015
Other experts/observers for the period 2009 - 2012
Other experts/observers for the period 2005 - 2008