AEWA Standing Committee Regions

According to Rule 13 of the Rules of Procedure (Representation and Attendance) of the AEWA Standing Committee: "The Committee shall consist of not more than seven Parties, which shall be appointed by the Meeting of the Parties. For at least five of these members, the appointment shall be based upon the principle of balanced geographical distribution, reflecting two representatives from the Europe and Central Asian region, one representative from the Middle East and Northern Africa region, one representative from the Western and Central Africa region, and one from the Eastern and Southern Africa region. The remaining two members shall comprise the host country for the next session of the Meeting of the Parties and a representative of the Depositary."

The countries in each region can be found in the overview below (Countries written in capital letters are Contracting Parties to the Agreement,  countries written in small letters are non-Party Range States):

 

EUROPE AND CENTRAL ASIA
 
EUROPE:
ALBANIA, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, BELARUS, BELGIUM, Bosnia-Herzegovina, BULGARIA, Canada, CROATIA, CYPRUS, CZECH REPUBLIC, DENMARK, ESTONIA, FINLAND, FRANCE, GEORGIA, GERMANY, Greece*, HUNGARY, ICELAND, IRELAND, ITALY, LATVIA, Liechtenstein, LITHUANIA, LUXEMBOURG, Malta, MONACO, MONTENEGRO, NETHERLANDS, NORWAY, Poland, PORTUGAL, REPUBLIC OF MOLDOVA, ROMANIA, Russian Federation, San Marino, Serbia, SLOVAKIA, SLOVENIA, SPAIN, SWEDEN, SWITZERLAND, THE FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA, Turkey, UKRAINE, UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND
 
 
CENTRAL ASIA:
Iran (Islamic Republic of), Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, UZBEKISTAN
EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA
 
EASTERN AFRICA:
DJIBOUTI, Eritrea, ETHIOPIA, KENYA, Somalia, South Sudan, SUDAN,  UGANDA, UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
 
SOUTHERN AFRICA:
Angola, Botswana, Comoros, Lesotho, MADAGASCAR, Malawi, MAURITIUS, Mozambique, Namibia, Seychelles, SOUTH AFRICA, SWAZILAND, Zambia, ZIMBABWE
 
WESTERN AND CENTRAL AFRICA
 
WESTERN AFRICA:
BENIN, BURKINA FASO, Cabo Verde, CHAD, CÔTE D’IVOIRE, GAMBIA, GHANA, GUINEA, GUINEA-BISSAU, Liberia, MALI, Mauritania, NIGER, NIGERIA, SENEGAL, Sierra Leone, TOGO
 
 
CENTRAL AFRICA:
BURUNDI, Cameroon, Central African Republic, CONGO, Democratic Republic of Congo, EQUATORIAL GUINEA, GABON, RWANDA, Sao Tome and Principe

 

MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA
 
MIDDLE EAST:

Bahrain, Iraq, ISRAEL, JORDAN, Kuwait, LEBANON, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC, United Arab Emirates, Yemen

 
 
NORTH AFRICA:

ALGERIA, EGYPT, LIBYA, MOROCCO, TUNISIA

 

 

*Signed, but not ratified