Rynchops flavirostris

No pictures for Rynchops flavirostris

Common names
EnglishAfrican Skimmer
FrenchBec-en-ciseaux d'Afrique
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Rynchops flavirostris

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Coastal West Africa & Central Africa2001Expert opinion7,000-13,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
1991-2001PoorDEC Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
Eastern & Southern Africa2001Expert opinion8,000-12,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
1985-1995PoorDEC del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. (eds). 1 [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "