Plectropterus gambensis

No pictures for Plectropterus gambensis

Common names
EnglishSpur-winged Goose
FrenchOie-armée de Gambie
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Plectropterus gambensis

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
West Africa2006Expert opinion50,000-100,000 Dodman, T. In review, 2006. Status, estimates and [more]
1991-2001PoorINCTrolliet, B. in litt 2011
Eastern Africa (Sudan to Zambia)1986-1996Expert opinion200,000-300,000 Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae [more]
1986-1996PoorSTA Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae [more]
Southern Africa1996Expert opinion50,000-100,000 Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae [more]
1989-1999PoorINC Underhill, L.G. Tree, A.J., Oschadleus, H.D. & Par [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "