Larus cirrocephalus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Vagrant) , Republic of Angola(Native) , Republic of Benin(Native) , Republic of Botswana(Native) , Republic of Burundi(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Central African Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Union of the Comoros(Vagrant) , Côte d'Ivoire(Vagrant) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Vagrant) , Republic of Equatorial Guinea(Uncertain) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Gabonese Republic(Uncertain) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Vagrant) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , Kingdom of Lesotho(Vagrant) , Republic of Liberia(Vagrant) , Republic of Madagascar(Native) , Republic of Malawi(Native) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Republic of Niger(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Republic of Rwanda(Native) , Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe(Uncertain) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Seychelles(Uncertain) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Native) , Somali Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Vagrant) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Swaziland(Native) , Togolese Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Tunisia(Vagrant) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Native) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native) , (Vagrant)

No pictures for Larus cirrocephalus

Common names
EnglishGrey-headed Gull
FrenchMouette à tête grise
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Larus cirrocephalus

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
West Africa2000Expert opinion30,000 Keijl, G.O., Brenninkmeijer, A., Schepers, F.J., S [more]
- No ideaUNK
Central & Eastern Africa2001Best guess200,000-400,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "