Gavia arctica

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Vagrant) , Republic of Armenia(Vagrant) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Principality of Monaco(Uncertain) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Vagrant) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Gavia arctica

Common names
EnglishBlack-throated Loon
FrenchPlongeon arctique
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderGaviiformes
FamilyGaviidae
Scientific name Gavia arctica
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Northern Europe & Western Siberia/Europe2000Expert opinion250,000-500,000 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1990-2000PoorDEC BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
Central Siberia/CaspianNo estimateUNK
No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "