Balaeniceps rex

No pictures for Balaeniceps rex

Common names
EnglishShoebill
FrenchBec-en-sabot du Nil
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPelecaniformes
FamilyBalaenicipitidae
Scientific name Balaeniceps rex

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Central Tropical Africa2001Expert opinion5,000-8,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
1991-2001PoorDEC Roxburgh, L. Stjernstedt, R., Mwizabi, D. & Droppe [more]

Related content

More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "