Uria aalge

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern

No pictures for Uria aalge

Common names
EnglishCommon Murre
FrenchGuillemot marmette
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyAlcidae
Scientific name Uria aalge

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
E North America, Greenland, Iceland, Faeroes, Scotland, S
Norway, Baltic2000-2010Expert opinion4,800,000 Barrett R. T., Lorentsen S-H., Anker-Nilssen T. 20 [more]
2000-2010PoorDEC Barrett R. T., Lorentsen S-H., Anker-Nilssen T. 20 [more]
Ireland, S Britain, France, Iberia, Helgoland2000-2010Expert opinion800,000 Araújo M. B. 2008. Biogeografia e conservação d [more]
2000-2010PoorINC Cadiou B., Pons J.-M. & Yésou P. (Eds) 2004. Oise [more]
Svalbard, N Norway to Novaya Zemlya2000-2010Expert opinion330,000-360,000 Anker-Nilssen T., Bakken V., Strom H., Golovkin A. [more]
2000-2010PoorINC? Barrett R. T., Lorentsen S-H., Anker-Nilssen T. 20 [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "