Netta rufina

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Vagrant) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Vagrant) , French Republic(Native) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Vagrant) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Vagrant) , State of Libya(Vagrant) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Vagrant) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , State of Qatar(Vagrant) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Vagrant) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Vagrant) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Vagrant) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Vagrant) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Introduced) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Netta rufina

Common names
EnglishRed-crested Pochard
FrenchNette rousse
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Netta rufina
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
South-west & Central Europe/West Mediterranean1997-1999Expert opinion50,000 Gilissen, N., Haanstra, L. & Delany, S. Boere, G. [more]
1997-2007GoodINC Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
Black Sea & East Mediterranean1997Expert opinion20,000-43,500 Snow, D.W. & Perrins, C.M. (1998). The Birds of th [more]
1996-2006No ideaUNK Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
Western & Central Asia/South-west Asia2003-2005Expert opinion250,000-400,000 Solokha, A. 2006. Results from the international w [more]
1995-2005PoorUNK Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "