Morus bassanus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern

No pictures for Morus bassanus

Common names
AnglaisNorthern Gannet
FrançaisFou de Bassan
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPelecaniformes
FamilySulidae
Scientific name Morus bassanus

25e Anniversaire de l'AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
North Atlantic2000-2010Expert opinion967,000 Barrett R. T., Lorentsen S-H., Anker-Nilssen T. 20 [more]
1999-2009PoorINC Barrett R. T., Lorentsen S-H., Anker-Nilssen T. 20 [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "