Vanellus spinosus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Angola(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Belgium(Vagrant) , Republic of Benin(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Vagrant) , Republic of Burundi(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Republic of Cabo Verde(Vagrant) , Central African Republic(Native) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Vagrant) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Gabonese Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Vagrant) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , Hungary(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Vagrant) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Vagrant) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , Republic of Liberia(Vagrant) , Republic of Malawi(Native) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Montenegro(Vagrant) , Republic of Niger(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , State of Qatar(Vagrant) , Romania(Vagrant) , Republic of Rwanda(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Vagrant) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Native) , Slovak Republic(Vagrant) , Somali Republic(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Vagrant) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Togolese Republic(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , Ukraine(Vagrant) , United Arab Emirates(Vagrant) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Vagrant) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native) , (Native)

No pictures for Vanellus spinosus

Common names
EnglishSpur-winged Lapwing
FrenchVanneau à éperons
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
Scientific name Vanellus spinosus

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Black Sea & Mediterranean (bre)1990-2000Best guess25,000-100,000 Scott, D.A. in press, 2002. Report on the Conserva [more]
1990-2000PoorINC Scott, D.A. in press, 2002. Report on the Conserva [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "