Vanellus melanopterus

No pictures for Vanellus melanopterus

Common names
EnglishBlack-winged Lapwing
FrenchVanneau à ailes noires
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
Scientific name Vanellus melanopterus

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Southern Africa2001Best guess2,000-3,000 Underhill, L.G. Tree, A.J., Oschadleus, H.D. & Par [more]
- PoorDEC Harrison, J.A., Allan, D.G., Underhill, L.G., Herr [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "