Vanellus gregarius

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Country status
Countries Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Vagrant) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Vagrant) , Republic of Belarus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Belgium(Vagrant) , Republic of Bulgaria(Vagrant) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Central African Republic(Native) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Denmark(Vagrant) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Vagrant) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Vagrant) , French Republic(Vagrant) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Vagrant) , Hellenic Republic(Vagrant) , Hungary(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Vagrant) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Vagrant) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , State of Kuwait(Vagrant) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Morocco(Vagrant) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Vagrant) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Uncertain) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Vagrant) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Vagrant) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Seychelles(Vagrant) , Slovak Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Slovenia(Vagrant) , Somali Republic(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Spain(Vagrant) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Vagrant) , Swiss Confederation(Vagrant) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Vagrant) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Vagrant) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native)

No pictures for Vanellus gregarius

Common names
EnglishSociable Lapwing
FrenchVanneau sociable
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
Scientific name Vanellus gregarius

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
SE Europe & Western Asia/North-east Africa2008Expert opinion3,200-1,7000 Delany, S., Scott, D., Dodman, T. & Stroud, D. 200 [more]
1993PoorDEC Rose, P.M. and Scott, D.A. 1994. Waterfowl Populat [more]
Central Asian Republics/NW India2000Expert opinion200J. Kamp in litt. 2008.
1990-2000PoorDEC Stroud, D.A., Davidson, N.C., West, R., Scott, D.A [more]

Related content

More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "