Uria lomvia

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern

No pictures for Uria lomvia

Common names
EnglishThick-billed Murre
FrenchGuillemot de Brünnich
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyAlcidae
Scientific name Uria lomvia
Sub-Specieslomvia

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
E North America, Greenland, E to Severnaya Zemlya2000-2010Expert opinion7,600,000-8,600,000 Anker-Nilssen T., Bakken V., Strom H., Golovkin A. [more]
2000-2010PoorDECA. J. Gaston, unpublished data.
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "