Thalasseus sandvicensis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Angola(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Republic of Benin(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Vagrant) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Republic of Cabo Verde(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Republic of Djibouti(Vagrant) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , Republic of Equatorial Guinea(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Vagrant) , Republic of Finland(Vagrant) , French Republic(Native) , Gabonese Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , Hungary(Vagrant) , Republic of Iceland(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , Republic of Liberia(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Montenegro(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Vagrant) , Republic of Seychelles(Vagrant) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Native) , Slovak Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Somali Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Togolese Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native)

No pictures for Thalasseus sandvicensis

Common names
EnglishSandwich Tern
FrenchSterne caugek
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Thalasseus sandvicensis
Sub-Speciessandvicensis
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Western Europe/West Africa2000Expert opinion166,000-171,000 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1990-2000PoorSTA BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
Black Sea & Mediterranean (bre)2000Expert opinion61,000-197,000 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1990-2000PoorFLU BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
West & Central Asia/South-west & South Asia1990-1991Expert opinion110,000 Lloyd, C., Tasker, M.L. and Partridge, K. 1991. Th [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "