Thalasseus bengalensis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Austria(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Union of the Comoros(Native) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , French Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Vagrant) , Hellenic Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Republic of Madagascar(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Republic of Mauritius(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , State of Qatar(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Vagrant) , Republic of Seychelles(Native) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Vagrant) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Vagrant) , Republic of Uganda(Vagrant) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native)

No pictures for Thalasseus bengalensis

Common names
EnglishLesser Crested Tern
FrenchSterne voyageuse
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Thalasseus bengalensis
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Gulf/Southern Asia1995Expert opinion150,000-180,000 Scott, D.A. in press, 2002. Report on the Conserva [more]
- No ideaUNK
S Mediterranean/NW & West Africa coasts1993-1994Expert opinion4,000 Meininger, P.L., Wolf, P.A., Hadoud, D.A. and Essg [more]
1983-1993PoorSTA Snow, D.W. & Perrins, C.M. (1998). The Birds of th [more]
Red Sea/Eastern Africa2001-2002Expert opinion40,000-47,000 PERSGA/GEF. 2003. Status of Breeding Seabirds in t [more]
1991-2001PoorSTA Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "