Sula dactylatra

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Common names
EnglishMasked Booby
FrenchFou masqué
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPelecaniformes
FamilySulidae
Scientific name Sula dactylatra
Sub-Speciesmelanops

AEWA MOP7 in South Africa

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
W Indian Ocean2000-2010Expert opinion40,000-45,000 Kamp et al. submitted (WA) Margus Ellermaa in lit [more]
2005PoorDEC Dodman, T. 2007. Population sizes and status of tr [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "