Sternula balaenarum

No pictures for Sternula balaenarum

Common names
EnglishDamara Tern
FrenchSterne des baleiniers
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Sternula balaenarum
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Namibia & South Africa/Atlantic coast to Ghana1997-2001Expert opinion14,000 du Toit, M., Boere, G.C., Cooper, J., Kemper, J., [more]
1991-2001PoorSTA Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]

Related content

More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "