Sternula albifrons

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Angola(Vagrant) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Republic of Benin(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Burundi(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Republic of Cabo Verde(Vagrant) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , Republic of Equatorial Guinea(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Gabonese Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Liberia(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Republic of Mauritius(Native) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Vagrant) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Republic of Niger(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Republic of Seychelles(Vagrant) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Vagrant) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Uncertain) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Togolese Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Vagrant) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native) , (Vagrant)

No pictures for Sternula albifrons

Common names
EnglishLittle Tern
FrenchSterne naine
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Sternula albifrons

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Eastern Atlantic (bre) ‡1990-2000Expert opinion42,500-55,500 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1990-2000PoorDEC BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
Black Sea & Mediterranean (bre)2000Expert opinion63,500-112,500 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1990-2000PoorDEC BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
Caspian (bre)1987-1991Best guess10,000-25,000 Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. [more]
- No ideaUNK
West Africa (bre)2001Expert opinion2,000-3,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "