Sterna vittata

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of South Africa(Native)

No pictures for Sterna vittata

Common names
EnglishAntarctic Tern
FrenchSterne couronée
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Sterna vittata

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
P.Edward, Marion, Crozet & Kerguelen/South Africa2001-2003Expert opinion6,700-8,000
- No ideaUNK
Tristan da Cunha & Gough/South Africa2003Expert opinion2,400-4,500 Tree, A.J. & Klages, N.T.W. 2004. Population size, [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "